A Guide to Growing Prayer Plants

A Guide to Growing Prayer Plants

The prayer plant is named after the light-sensitive leaves that lie flat during the day and bend at night like prayer hands. This popular houseplant is a tropical evergreen perennial plant grown to produce foliage, which comes in a variety of colors and patterns.

This easy-to-grow plant grows slowly and remains relatively small, making it ideal for small apartments and other confined spaces. Plants can be kept thick or elongated and displayed in decorative pots or hanging baskets. Learn how to grow and care for this charming houseplant.

THE BASICS OF A PRAYER PLANT

Botanical name:
Maranta species.

Common names:

Prayer plant, dome window, Christmas tree

Origin:

Grows in the rainforests of Central America, South America and the Caribbean

The level of care:

From mild to moderate

Carved from wood:

6 to 12 inches in height and width, 6 to 18 inches

Growth rate:

Slow

Peaks:

The broad oval leaves are 4 to 8 inches long and have distinct stripes or markings. The main color is represented by various shades of green, sapphire-green or yellow-green. The veins may be red, off-white, or contrasting green. The markings are purple, brown or green, while the underside of the leaves appears green or maroon-red. New leaves are formed into a tightly rolled tube.

Flower:

In spring, small white or purple flowers appear, similar to orchids. Flowers are insignificant, and plants do not always bloom indoors.

Are prayer plants harmful?

This plant is non-toxic to pets and children, although if ingested, a slight upset stomach may occur.

The twin of the prayer plant is Maranta vs. Kalatea:
These two genera are similar and have a common plant name, so they are sometimes confused or mislabeled. Although both belong to the Marantaceae family, the arrowroot family, there are differences between them. The leaves of the maranta always have an oval shape, while the calathea can be of different shapes. The coloration and pattern of calathea leaves are more variable and often more pronounced. After that, Maranta develops a habit while Kalatea is awake.

GROWING PRAYER PLANTS

Light:

Place it next to a window that receives bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can cause leaf burns.

Temperature:

The plant prefers higher temperatures with an optimal range from 65 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit.

Humidity:

The plant grows in humid, humid forests and prefers moderate to high humidity. To increase humidity, use a humidifier, spray the plants regularly, or place the plants on a flat tray filled with pebbles and water. Do not leave the bottom of the pot in standing water to prevent the roots from rotting.

Soil:

Use a high-quality universal soil mixture that will work well. Maranta plants prefer a slightly acidic pH of 5.5-6.0; a higher pH can cause chlorosis (yellowing of the leaves).

Requirements for the pot:

The plant has shallow roots, so a pot that is slightly shallow and wide will work better than a tall and deep one. Plant in a pot with enough drainage holes, a little more root clump.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *